May 2014 Newsletter

News

Home > May 2014 Newsletter

May 2014 Newsletter

INSPIRING GENERATIONS

May 2014

 

It was with sadness that we learnt of the death of Robert Leader, the representative Deputy Lieutenant for the London Borough of Ealing.  He was a great friend of Scouting. He attended many functions in the District over the last seven years.  A man of imposing stature ensured all looked up to him.  Sadly he was taken ill at Christmas with cancer from which he never recovered.  Our thoughts are with his wife Sue and family at this time.

Welcome to our new DC Graham Stanton who was invested at the St George’s Day parade by the County Commissioner.  We wish him well in the coming years.  We take this opportunity to thank John Foxwell for his stewardship over the last six years and also to thank his wife Jenny for letting him out so often.

It also come to my attention that after many years at the helm of the Camp Site management committee and also as manager of Leighton Hall that Paul Phillips has decided to step down.  Everyone who has visited the Camp Site at Stoke can see the results of his endeavours together with his team.  One word sums it up ‘magnificent’.  Likewise his steady hand on Leighton Hall is also very much appreciated.  Thanks Paul, you will be missed.

May Bank Holiday is always Totem Camp and it was great pleasure with my wife to visit all the sites and speak with the competitors.  I think that they were all relieved that the weather forecast was good.  What they were looking forward to was a variety; cooking, the camp fire, developing team work, setting up camp correctly and hopefully enjoying the event.  So well done to 5th Hanwell for winning by such a small margin.  One point.  Wow!!

Congratulations to past DC David Hawkins, who is the mayor elect for the borough of Milton in Hampshire and of course the Mayoress elect Trish.; and also to Martin Bedborough who received a police award for apprehending a criminal.

Anthony

 

St George’s Day has been and gone with a new team at the helm.  They put together a totally new event instead of the traditional service.  So many thanks to Heather Jones, Jocelyn Phillips, Malcolm Turner and Ben Pearson.  All should have received a survey / questionnaire and are asked to return same.   If you haven’t already completed the survey, please do so by clicking here.  As the Mayor is on restricted events due to the election he was represented by past mayor Diana Pagan and we also welcomed Stephen Pound MP also a past Mayor, Terry Kingham CC, and District vice presidents, Chris Cosstick, John Matthews and Alan Jeffries.

The parade gathered in Cuckoo Avenue with each group receiving a new banner and following the colour party form the 1st Hanwell, and the Band walked to Brentside school.  Our thanks to the 13  parents who helped by marshalling all the traffic.

With the new programme in place, we had two Explorer scouts, Brendan Gann and Ben Farmer who acted as our hosts and did a splendid job.  During the event over 100 certificates were presented by our special guests.

The collection this year amounted just over £300 and this is being split evenly between Ealing Talking Books for the blind and EASE, both local charities.  Your feedback on the event is really important so please tell us what you thought by completing the survey (Click HERE).

Anthony

Chair

Cross- Country Championship – 2nd  February 2014 – Results

Beavers

Posn Name Group
1 Ned Watts 5H 16 Kiran Patel 6 E
2 Matt Curbishley 25E 17 Jack Ellis 16 E
3 JacobSennis 1H 18 Thomas Lennon 9 E
4 Isla Bicknell 25E 19 Samuel Ernistine 1H
5 Sebastian Green 5 H 20 Daniel McCarthy 9 E
6 William Fox 9 E 21 Lily Howard 1H
7 Oliver Martin 1 EN 22 Thomas Griffen 1 EN
8 Roko Choudray 16E 23 Daniel Venner 25E
9 Rory Chapman 9 E 24 Oscar   Lampe-O’Connor 16E
10 Tom Dobbin 1 EN 25 Sam Jenkins 9 E
11 Ollie Flitter 9E 26 Eden Lyons 5H
12 Aiden Mulvey 9E 27 Toby Woodward 16 E
13 Remy Easton 9E 28 Saskia Owen 6 E
14 Tara Davies 25E 29 James Hossack 9 E
15 Rosie Harpel-Gebbels 1 EN 30 Fraser Hughes 16 E
31 Elliot Hughes 16 E

Results

Posn

Team Score

1

25 Ealing 2,4,14 = 19

2

9 Ealing 6,9,11 = 26

3

1 Ealing North 7,10,15 = 32

4

5 Hanwell 1,5,26 = 32

5

9 Ealing B 12,13,18 = 43

6

1 Hanwell 3,19,21 = 43

7

16 Ealing 8,17,24 = 49

8

9 Ealing C 20,25,29 = 74

9

16 Ealing B 27,30,31 =88

Cubs

Posn Name Group Posn Name Group
1 Matty Wrench 25E 21 Jake Green 25   E
2 Finn Combe 6   E 22 Joseph Stafford 9   E
3 Calum Lerkam 1   EN 23 Dominic Mornaghan 1 H
4 Patrick Berry 1   EN 24 Ed Mulirrenan 1   H
5 Milan Patel 6   E 25 Emily Harpley -Gebbels 1EN
6 Alistair Lerkam 1   EN 26 Amy Kerry 1   H
7 Elliot Lakin 1H 27 George Anderson 5   H
8 Sophie Claxton 25E 28 Alfie Pearce Scott 1   H
9 Finn Lampe-O’Connor 6E 29 William Mitchell 25   E
10 Madeline Taylor 25   E 30 Jamie Owen 6   E
11 James Taylor 25   E 31 Mathew Venner 25E
12 Joseph Flitter 9   E 32 Harry Curbishley 25E
13 Liam Balk 9   E 33 Leo Creighton 9   E
14 Aran Takhar 25   E 34 Thomas Farr 16   E
15 Thomas Balk 9   E 35 Barnaby Watts 5H
16 Matthew Russell 1H 36 Oliver Brown 25E
17 Samuel Spencer 25   E 37 SamLyne-Hall 1   H
18 Ben Lakin 1   H 38 Amy Harpley-Gebbels 1EN
19 Caolan McHugh 1H 39 Jamie Gabnel 5   H
20 Olin Davies 25   E 40 Tyler Pearce Scott 1   H

Results

Posn

Team Score

1

1 Ealing North 3,4,6   = 13

2

6 Ealing 2,5,9   = 16

3

25 Ealing 1,8,10   = 45

4

9 Ealing 12,13,15  = 40

5

1 Hanwell 7,16,18   = 41

6

25 Ealing B 11,14.25 = 50

7

1 Hanwell B 19,23,24   = 66

8

25 Ealing C 20,21,29   = 70

9

1 Hanwell C 26,28,37   = 91

10

25 Ealing D 31,32,36   = 99

11

5 Hanwell 27,35,39=   101

Under 12 Scouts

Position

Name Group Position Name Group

1

Milo Choudray 16   E 9 David Russell 1   H

2

Cameron Bricknell 25   E 10 Louis Staffard 9E

3

Lucas Chancellor 6   E 11 Daniel Outten 6   E

4

Kailen Tukhar 25E 12 Daniel Bristow 25   E

5

Alex Barrett 1   H 13 Andrew Woodward 16   E

6

Rory Bryne 16E 14 Phoebe Feroli 8   E

7

Evan Spencer 25   E 15 Curtis Christopher 8   E

8

Henry Chapman 9   E

Results

Position Team Score

1

25   Ealing 2,4,7   =  13

2

16   Ealing 1,6,13 = 15

Over 12 Scouts

Position Name Group Position Team Score
1 Finn Byrne 16E

1

6   Ealing 5,6,8   = 19
2 Theo El-Maawiy 1   H
3 Oliver Spencer 25   E
4 Jake Wright 8   E
5 Amil Patel 6   E
6 Tommy Malone 6   E
7 Eimear Baigent 7   H
8 Zak Outten 6   E
9 Henry Duke 8E
10 Elizabeth Pearce 1   H

Overall Scout trophy winners 25 Ealing ( 1st ) 13 points

Explorers and Leaders

Position Name Group Position Team Score
1 Oliver Elliott 1   EN

1

1   Ealing North 1,2,4   = 7
2 Josephine Elliot 1   EN
3 Harry Claxton 25E
4 James Dobbin 1   EN
5 Catherine Mulrenan 1H

 

 

 

Many thanks once again to the 1st  Hanwell for doing the teas.

Paul Oppe

Totem Camp Report

 

What a great weekend it was after last year’s low entries – Scout numbers were up and Guides slightly lower.  The main camp had 17 Scout patrols from 8 Troops and 2 Guide patrols from 1 Company.  Everyone who took part produced some very satisfying results for their efforts, which made their practice runs prior to the event very worthwhile.  As the weather improved over the two days the biggest requirement from our First Aiders, Jane Stanton and Helen Mitchell, was suncream and aftersun for those who left it too late.  On Saturday afternoon our President, Anthony Phillips, accompanied by his wife Monica, together with Vice President John Matthews and Assistant County Commissioner for Scouts, Matt Young, visited us.   The time they spent talking to the Scouts, Guides and Leaders, was much appreciated by everyone.  The ACC spent nearly four hours with us and has given a prize to the winners of free entry in the County Camping Competition at Paccar in September.  There was a three way competition for the title right up to the last inspection, resulting in a 1 point victory.

The final positions were:-

5th Hanwell – Falcons  580 points

1st Ealing North – Ravens 579  points

1st Ealing North – Kestrels 574  points.

In addition two Guide patrols entered for their own trophy and the results were:-

16th Ealing  Penguins  500 points   finished 12th equal

16th Ealing Daisy         419 points   finished  17th

I would once again like to congratulate all the Scouts and Guides who participated in what is the toughest camp they will ever experience.  I am sure that they have all learnt a lot and will be able to use it to further their scouting activities.

Of course this camp takes a lot of organising and relies on the help of many Leaders being able to attend and assist.  I would especially like to thank Malcolm Turner, John Foxwell, Pete Balls, Cynthia Aleeson, Jane Stanton and Helen Mitchell.  The catering team of Martin Bedborough, Robert Bedborough, Kevin Scott, Mary Power, Di Ljubisic were guided by Big Jim Vaux and, as always, provided an excellent service.

My thanks also go to Keith Laughton and Dominic Figon for organising and running the evening activity which this year was a campfire with all competing Patrols performing skits as the ADC Challenge this year.  This appeared to be a great success and will have to be repeated in the future.  Our new DC, Graham Stanton, made the presentations on Sunday afternoon to both the Training camp and the Main camp.  It would be great if all Troops could enter at least one patrol in next year’s Totem!!

 

Recruitment & Development

 

Now that I have handed over the DC role to Graham, I have undertaken to do some Recruitment and Development work as an ADC (general duties).

My plans are at the early stages of formulation but I am hoping to be able to find more enthusiastic people like yourselves to help run the many aspects which make up the Ealing and Hanwell district.

As a first shot I am circulating the job description (Click HERE) for the recently vacated post of campsite manager.  This, like all volunteer jobs is subject to negotiation and agreement with elements of job sharing always a possibility.

We have already discussed the possibility of having one person chairing the campsite sub committee whilst a different person gets more hands on with the site development.

If you are interested in any part of this role or if you know of someone in your group who might be interested, please contact me or Graham.

We are also interested in hearing from anyone who’d like to be part of a regular campsite working crew.

Cheers

 John Foxwell

 

1st Ealing North Hike Report

 

On Sunday 26th January, 11 intrepid scouts from 1st Ealing North took part on the troop’s annual day hike.  The weather was awful, only getting more wet and windy as the day progressed.  The troop was divided into two patrols, each with a leader to help them along the 11km route.  They had travelled by public transport, firstly the tube to West Ruislip and then the train to Saunderton, west of High Wycombe in the Chilterns.  The route was a large circle, making our way past Bradenham manor (where we got a 5 minute break from the rain underneath the Church entrance) then under the railway line toward the Hell Fire Caves.  There was a surprise of a visit to the caves but one scout leader decided his patrol was to visit the mausoleum first!  The trouble was it was a 150 metre gain in under a kilometre!
The troop visited the caves, created originally as a quarry to supply chalk for building local roads and then seemingly for fun!  They learnt about the history of the caves from their construction in the 1700s, through the use by the exclusive ‘hell-fire’ club to their present day where they are now a tourist attraction.  A quick sprint up the hill to the Mausoleum above was followed by a good 3km walk back to Saunderton station.  The scouts were very happy for a warm waiting room for such a remote station.  Three things were learnt this day; first that you walk much quicker when it’s raining, second that a dry cave doesn’t necessarily mean a dry lunch and thirdly, that some bags that claim they are waterproof, are not always so!

MayNews1En

Dominic Figon

Scout Leader, 1st Ealing North

WE WANT YOUR NEWS. 

Hundreds of young people take part in Scouting in Ealing & Hanwell but most of that is kept a secret, which is a travesty.  Please email Anthony on awphillips92@aol.com and he will share all the great things that are happening.