April 2013 Newsletter

News

Home > April 2013 Newsletter

April 2013 Newsletter

INSPIRING GENERATIONS

April 2013

 

 

Last Month I stated that spring was here, how wrong can you be with chill winds and snow showers forecast for the first week in April.  However how many have been  or will get out and have an Easter Camp during the break.  As a young Scout we always had Easter Camps, and it was an almost daily occurrence to have break the ice on top of the water containers, and three jumpers was not unusual.

We look forward to welcoming all to the revamped St George’s Day parade, service and renewal of our promises.  The walk is back, the band will be there, Beavers, Cubs, Scout and Explorers will be taking an active part, all we need is the rest of the District, parents and friends.  21st April, Ealing Abbey service at 3pm.

Congratulations to all who have received an award in the Scout Honours list, when dedicated ‘Service’ to Scouting over many years is recognized.   The by line on the front of our  newsletter is ‘inspiring generations’ and having just started to read April/ May Scouting I see Wayne Bulpitt is inviting all for local discussions  on our vision, so why not visit  ’www.members.scouts.org.uk/ 2018 and see what you can glean from the National Conference debates and see how they affect your views. We can then start to put them into practice.

Anthony

 

No snippets this month, I have been skiing and forgot to keep in touch.

John

Cub Scout 5-a-Side Tournament 2013 Report

 

Saturday 26th January and Saturday 2nd February saw the new format rolled out for the much anticipated Cub Scout Football Tournament which took place at Hanwell Community Centre. Would last year’s winners adapt to this new format, and just as importantly could my team and I make this work!

The answer was a resounding yes as the players and coaches adapted to our new World Cup format and the tournament saw some excellent football played and fantastic fair play, the spirit of Scouting was very much alive and kicking (deliberate pun) on these magnificent days.

Some highlights and results from the B-League:

B-League Group A was closely fought, 6th Ealing topping the group with 6 points, AJ their stand out player was always involved in the action, 8th Hanwell quickly evolved into the Ealing & Hanwell All-Stars and finished 2nd also with 6 points and had in their midst Player of the Tournament Keegan whose ability to run with the ball made a big difference for his team.  1st Ealing North St.Peters finished 3rd with 3 points and had Player Of The Group in Olly.  Also on 3 points but finishing 4th on goal difference was 1st Hanwell B1 who put up a fantastic defensive performance each time with Tapanga shoring up the defence.

B-League Group B was very high scoring with 27 goals scored during this round, 1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s running out convincing winners with maximum points accrued and 9 goals scored, with a hefty contribution from their goal machine Olly.  2nd place went to 25th Ealing who scored most goals in a single game as they grew stronger with each passing game and used their full team to great effect as the eventually went on to win the tournament.  16th Ealing finished 3rd, Barnaby was their star player.  And 1st Hanwell B2 team finished in 4th place in a very strong group, and had in goal for them the Player of The Group, Louis ,whose heroics made for exciting spectating.

Both Semi Finals were tense affairs, with 25th Ealing beating 6th Ealing 3-1 in SF1, and 1st Ealing North just edging 8th Hanwell to win 2-1 to set up a tense final.

The final saw 25th Ealing taking on 1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s , and the strength of their squad eventually saw the 16th Ealing win 4-1.

Winners =   25th Ealing

Runners Up =   1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s

Losing Semi Finalist = 6th Ealing

Losing Semi Finalist = 8th Hanwell

Player of the Tournament = Keegan from 8th Hanwell

Some highlights and results from the A-League: A-League Group A got underway with A-Group Winners 1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s laying out their intentions right from the start with a 7-0 win and eventually went on to score a whopping 20 goals, a supreme team performance, their coach must take some credit for some daring tactical changes that kept the opposition on the back foot and they won every game they played finishing with 12 points.  1st Hanwell came in 2nd with 3 points, relying on Patrick as their talisman playmaker he did not disappoint with some dazzling footwork.  5th Hanwell finished 3rd, and despite not picking up any points produced Player of The Group in Barnaby.  A-League Group B were not to be outdone and their opening match saw eventual group winners 16th Ealing also score 7 in their opening match.  The 16th laying down the gauntlet to St.Benedict’s and going on to also accrue 12 points yet outscoring them with 22 goals in total.  The coaches from 6th Ealing loaned some new players in before transfer deadline, and the new team quickly gelled to finish 2nd in the group and one of their loan signings epitomised team spirit and worked his socks off defensively for his new team to get awarded Player of The Group, Thomas (from 1st Hanwell).

Semi Final 1 saw 1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s continue their amazing goal scoring feats and went on to beat 6th Ealing 10-1.  Semi Final 2 saw arch rivals 16th Ealing also field a very strong team who went on to beat 1st Hanwell 5-0.  This set up a mouth watering Tournament Final between two outstanding teams, 1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s and 16th Ealing, who had between them scored 57 goals on the way to the finals.  Even the referees were arguing who was going to officiate this mouth watering prospect of a final.  Both Teams did not disappoint to produce some breathtaking football, and the game hung tightly in the balance throughout, before a tactical switch saw 1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s eventually score in the latter stages of the game and then hold on to secure a 3-2 win.  It was a shame someone had to lose this epic final match.

Winners =   1st Ealing North St.Benedict’s

Runners Up =  16th Ealing

Losing Semi Finalist = 6th Ealing

Semi Losing Finalist = 1st Hanwell

Player Of The Tournament = Milo from 16th Ealing

After a fantastic 2 Saturdays we concluded that the new format was a success and we will repeat the process next year.  A BIG THANKS to all the leaders, parents and Cubs who supported this event and all displayed great attitude, it’s why I do this.  And finally, I need to thank the folks who helped make this possible, the roll call is in not any particular order:

Jocelyn Phillips (my Scouting boss, who does all the leg work and manages the bookings etc. and actually makes sure I get my act together to get this sorted and also surprises us with chocolates and moral support, both of which are invaluable during a hectic tournament).

Stuart Flaye (despite being significantly younger than me has finally surpassed me in experience, I think he’s a time traveller, but whatever he is, he’s a fantastic ref and nothing fazes this guy, not even my timekeeping and driving).

Darren Murphy (still manages to keep the team going with his rubbish jokes and happy go lucky demeanour, (he should try supporting QPR for a bit then we’ll see), Darren is very much part of this tournament and has played as Cub, Scout, Venture and now a ref, he can often be spotted reliving his youth when he kicks the ball about prior to kick off).

Chris McCluskey (always turns up with a smile, this year on time too, Chris has a fantastic attitude as a ref and always looks to offer encouragement and advice to our young players, like Darren I think he harkens back to his younger days gracing the varnished floors of Hanwell with his silky footy skills, his can do attitude is a great asset, and his mum’s sausage rolls are better than ever, we could not afford to lose his (and his mum’s) contributions).

John Stanton (now he’s added a sense of humour to rival his dad, he’s always looking for yet more victims, (you can keep practising on us John as you’re a decent ref and we need you big Man), plus he is big enough to sort out any aggro from aggrieved 9 year olds so we really do need him as our team enforcer).

The Shah Family, who again ably assisted with time keeping and score keeping and were there at the right moments to pick up the slack.

See you for the next one.

Lee Randall

District Cub Scout Leader

 

 

Young Leader Training

Do you have a young leader in your Colony, Pack or Troop?  We are running a Module A course on Thursday 18th April so please send their details to Ben Pearson at b.pearson@brigantiaesu.org.uk so they can be registered and an invitation can be arranged.  Venue TBC.  Time 8pm.

COUNTY NEWS

A small sample are shown here If you are not receiving the original notes as above please contact jan.vanderplank@glmwscouts.org.uk and ask for your name to be included in the distribution list.

Jamboree Leader Recruitment Deadline approaching

The deadline for receiving applications for those wishing to be leaders to the 2015 World Scout Jamboree in Japan is fast approaching. More details can be found online at http://www.glmwscouts.org.uk/glmwjapan/leader-recruitment The deadline is Friday 5 April.

Orienteering Competition Winners

A big thank you, to all of the competitors and their leaders, who participated in the County Orienteering Competition at PACCAR, Chalfont Heights. Despite some windy and snowy conditions, there were participants across the age range from Beavers right up to Network and Leaders. And the winners: Beavers: 1st Ickenham B, Cubs: 1st Ickenham B, Scouts: 16th Ealing, Explorers: No entries, Network and Leaders: Andrew Furnell.

Group Trips to Disneyland Paris

Would you like to take your Group for a weekend, in January 2014, to enjoy the thrills and spills of Disneyland Park and Walt Disney Studios Park? If so, and you would like more details, follow the link: https://www.swiftpage4.com/speasapage.aspx?X=2W15P7SXI92NVZ0W00X6WL  Venture Abroad is one of the Scout Association partners.

Scout Community Week

Scout Community Week will be taking place again from 3rd – 9th June 2013 with Scouts from across the UK being encouraged to help their local community.  This national event will build on the voluntary work that many Scouts are already doing week-in week-out, as well as encouraging more Scout Groups and Explorer Scout Units to get involved.   We are now looking for really good examples of what you might be planning around this time.  Please can you let me know by the end of March what you have planned in your Groups and Districts.   Any groups or units who register for a pack before 16 March will be entered into a draw to win a £50 B&Q voucher for their project.  For further information visit: http://members.scouts.org.uk/communityweek/686

GLMW Hillwalking Training Weekends 2013

Next Trip: North Wales, 26th-28th April. Booking now at www.glmwhillwalking.org.uk.

Scotland June 2013 also booking now.

Visit http://www.glmwhillwalking.org.uk/ for more information on this or to book a place on an upcoming trip.